Scoil: Cromadh (C.) (uimhir rolla 9307)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Bríd, Bean Mhic Eoin

Long ago there lived a woman in Croom, whom all the neighbours thought to be a fine honest person.

Story got by Mary Canty, from her father Pat Canty, Skagh, Croom 5.7.'38
    Long ago there lived a woman in Croom, whom all the neighbours thought to be a fine honest person. One May eve two boys coming home from a wake saw a light in her window and thought she might be up with a sick beast or some such thing.
    They said as she was up they'd go in and redden their pipes. When they crossed the threshold they saw her with two spancels hanging from a rafter in the middle of the house and she milking from the spancels into her bucket all the milk of the neighbours cows. When the boys recovered from their astonishment they ran to the fire and with the tongs put some of the greesuck from the hearth into the milk bucket. At once the milk began to bubble and steam and the old woman began to shriek that she was on fire.
    They left her there for some time, shrieking and begging of them to put her out of pain. At last on her promise never to have dealings with the old boy again, they flung the milk out the door and she got all right again.
    Mary Canty
    An Sceach, Co. Luimnigh