Scoil: Cromadh (C.) (uimhir rolla 9307)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Bríd, Bean Mhic Eoin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    going for a Priest for a dying person. If the person be in sin it is the devil's last chance at securing his soul and he tries in every way in his power to prevent the Priest from getting there in time to rob him of the soul. Over the Priest he has no power, because the Priest carries the Blessed Sacrament, so he tries all his tricks to injure the messenger.
  2. Customs for Seasons of the Year.
    On May eve people sprinkle holy water on all their crops and cattle. This saves them for most of the pishogues that are worked on that night. People also watch their spring wells on that night, because all the profit of their farms could be taken by getting water there on that night.
    It is lucky to have a happy xmas and new year wished to you by a dark haired man, so it is a custom in some places for dark haired men to visit each other's houses on xmas eve, giving the appropriate wishes. Cards should not be played on xmas eve or xmas night.
    Candles are light on xmas eve, New Year's eve, and November night, those candles should be burned out to the end and you should not use their light
    B. Jones