Scoil: Cromadh (C.) (uimhir rolla 9307)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Bríd, Bean Mhic Eoin

1. Death Customs.
    When anyone dies in the house the clocks must be stopped, the chairs turned upside down and the geraniums covered. If there are bees kept by the people of the house, the bees must be told and a piece of black put on the hives, or the hives covered. The corpse must not be "laid out" for three hours after death. The water in which the body is washed must be kept until the funeral leaves the house, then thrown after the coffin by the one who washed the body. A baby dying before sunrise (during the night) must be buried before sunrise and if it dies
  2. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of the baby. Some such marks are very clear on the children afterwards, berries and fruits growing and gaining colour at the time when such fruits begin to ripen and fading in colour and sometimes lessening in size at other times of the year. If a woman should get a splash or stroke she can save the baby by conquering the natural inclination to put her hand on the part struck and putting it instead on some part of the body where later the mark would be hidden by clothing. The baby is affected only when these things occur at an early stage.