Scoil: Cromadh (C.) (uimhir rolla 9307)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Bríd, Bean Mhic Eoin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Once a number of men, who were very fond of card-playing, sat playing cards in the big drawing room of Croom Castle.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the castle hit on a plan for confusing in people's minds the place of the Devil's window. They got built up another similar window. near the first window and were careful not to tell which was which to strangers, while locals were none too anxious to speak of it at all. The two built up spaces with the projecting window sills still face the road but by now no one remembers which is the "Devil's window". This happened when Croker of Ballinagarde lived there.

Long ago there lived a family who bought a fine big house.

Long ago there lived a family who bought a fine big house. But when they went to live in it they found it was haunted by a ghost. Every night the ghost appeared in the kitchen and went rattling around the place so that no one could sleep. At last the owners left the house altogether and offered a reward to anyone who would rid the house of the ghost. Many tried to do so but all fled in terror from the apparition. At last a soldier who happened to be passing and heard the story said he would stay in the house for one night anyhow if he got plenty of whiskey, whether he would hunt the
    Nancy Kirby