Scoil: Cromadh (C.) (uimhir rolla 9307)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Bríd, Bean Mhic Eoin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There was a man who heard that horses could talk on Xmas Eve, and wanted to find out could it be true.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Xmas eve he stole out to the stable in which there were two horses. Sure enough he heard one of the horses saying to the other. I will be carrying a heavy load St. Stephen's Day". The man went back to bed wondering what load could the horse mean as he did not intend to do any work on that day. But that night the man died and he was buried on St. Stephen's Day and the horse who had spoken was one of those which carried the corpse to the grave.
  2. (gan teideal)

Near Croom Castle is a gate known as the "lacrosse gate" and it leads into a field known as the "lacrosse field".

Near Croom castle is a gate known as the "Lacrosse gate" and it leads into a field known as the "Lacrosse field (Locally known as the "Lacrosse field"). Once a man was riding round this field and his horse bolted. The man was taken by surprise and lost his seat on the horse but one foot became entangled in the stirrup and the poor man was dragged along the field and killed near the gate. He has often since been seen near the Lacrosse gate and riding around the field in which he met his death.
    (Mary O'Donnell, Croom)
    2. am