Scoil: Cromadh (C.) (uimhir rolla 9307)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Bríd, Bean Mhic Eoin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Once near Carrigogunnel, a man was out very late on his way home from a neighbour's house in which he had been playing cards.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to pass through and sure enough many that he knew to be gone before us passed him there, merry and lively, amongst them some who were known to be bad men when in this world. Next day he met a priest with whom he was very familiar and told him his experience and says he "Father you are only making fools of us, telling us that the bad go to hell. There is ... as happy as a lark and we all know he wasn't too good. "Would you have the courage to put your hand on the last man who comes out the gate tomorrow night?" asked the Priest. "Sure, I would", answered the man. That night the hunt came again and the man was waiting at the gate for them to pass. As the last huntsman passed, the man put out his hand and stroked the red-sleeved arm, but he started back with a yell of fear and pain. His hand was burned to the bone where the sleeve touched it.
    Miss Halvey, N.T. Croom)