Scoil: Cromadh (C.) (uimhir rolla 9307)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Bríd, Bean Mhic Eoin

1. Some Stories of the District.
    A girl named Ellie Gould who lived in Croom dreamt that there was gold buried in Islandmore. She had the same dream two nights running so she made up her mind to try for the gold in the place she had dreamt about. She set off alone, but lost her courage and told her story to another woman who agreed to accompany her. When the pair arrived at the spot and were about to search for the gold a bull came in to the field and followed them and they never got the gold. There is a part of Islandmore locally supposed to be "airy" i.e. haunted by fairies and unlucky to meddle with. Quite recently a fairly young woman (about 55) who had always been brave and strong and though the doctors ascribe her death to perfectly natural causes it is whispered around that she was never any good once she took timber for firing out of Islandmore.
    A man named James Begley lived in a lodge in Islandmore. One night a knock came three times to his door and a voice called "Jim, Jim get up". He put no heed in the
    Mary O' Donnell