Scoil: Cromadh (B.)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

With regard to "thanawaulees" there is another thing that I forgot to tell you.

With regard to "thanawaulees" there is another that I forgot to tell you. Years ago they used be afraid of their lives that a woman would be the first to come into the house and wish them a "Happy new Year" on new year's day. In order to be before her, the way they used to manage was to get one of the children up very early and on that morning, give him his instructions, and him outside and then let him come back in and give his wish to the whole household. I knew it to be done, in fact I did it myself and I knew it to be done as recent as yesterday morning (Yesterday morning was New Year's day 1937) in a house not many miles from us (A.---B.---)

I used often hear of a man who used be out late.

I used often hear of a man who used be out late. One night he was coming home late as usual, and maybe he had a drop in. At any rate he met a horseman who tried to ride over him. The man on foot, trying to save himself from the horseman, made a grab at the bridle ring. He let it go quickly though because it was white hot. I forget the story, but I know it cured him of his late hours.
    (Richard Butler).