Scoil: Cromadh (B.)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. Going to the Fair.
    This countryside has never been utterly barren of men troubled with the spirit of song. I give hereunder specimens of poetry locally produced. They are untarnished by any mysticism, unaffected by the rigid rules of syntax and prosody, and like the classical "Drapier's letters" were written for an occasion, the which,having passed, they lingered only in the memory of a few "Odd fellows". 'Men endowed with the vision and faculty divine', yet wanting in the urge to put pen to paper. These verses I give are not folklore, but they have this value when recorded here - the only permanent record that ever will be made of them - that they show that a latent spirit of poetry is still strong, as at all times it must have been, in the mind of our hard-worked poorly educated country man.
    They speak for themselves. They are the product of John Marshall of Kildonnel, Manister parish. Mr. Marshall is still a comparatively young man and utterly unaware that I am including his now already forgotten effusions in a collection of Bealaidear. I hope that if I sin against him, and against the folklore commission, on the same page, that both the one and the other will be able to forgive the sinner, because of the motive of his crime.
    Going to the Fair.
    One day in the month of December, it been in the year '99