Scoil: Cromadh (B.)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (gan teideal)

When I was a young fellow my mother would make me go out for a gad of quicken tree before sunrise on May morning.

When I was a young fellow, my mother would make me go out for a gad of quicken tree before sunrise on May morning. I remember it well because I used go barefoot for it, and the dew would be heavy and cold on the grass. I used have to go the most of a mile for the quicken, because there was none near us.
    When I would get home with it, my mother would bind the gad of quicken round the churn dash under the joggler and then go with her churning. She used to do that I understood late, to prevent her butter being taken. She had a certain person in her eye, she said, who was leaving nothing undone to take her butter, and so 'twas up to herself to work all she knew against it.

(Mr. McGowan ex-Head Constable. R.I.C. Loughrea, native of Cavan or Leitrim. I forget which)
      2. cleachtas an leighis
    Mr Mc Gowan
    Baile Locha Riach, Co. na Gaillimhe

To cure bald patches on the head, take ivy leaves and stitch them together to form a cap.

To cure bald patches on the head, take ivy leaves and stitch them together to form a cap. Wear this cap and before long the hair will have grown again. I know one person who was almost bald and going completely so, after a heavy fit of sickness, and he got the cap and wore it. He has as good a head of hair as any