Scoil: Cromadh (B.)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

About four years ago there was a flock of small long tailed birds about the house.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to the building site. I am certain that I am not exaggerating when I say that four of them combined to build the nest. I don't know that I'd be far wrong even if I said that there were six of them at it. But anyway, the nest was built, and one day it was very rough and with the swaying and swinging of the macrocarpa bough didn't the little nest fall down; mind you, it didn't come to the ground it stuck in a branch low down. There were three eggs in it, but they never looked at it again, and what's more, I never saw one of the little birds about the place since. (verbatim)

Did you ever see a cock's nest?

"Did you ever see a cock's nest?". Well 'tis the same as the right one (the wren's nest), but after building it, apparently there was some "domestic infelicity", and 'twas never occupied. The old people used to call them cock's nests. They say that 'tis the cock alone, that used build them, before he got the missus.
    (D. Butler)
    D. Butler

Do you know what Kilgobban means David?

Do you know what Kilgobban means David?. You don't, well I'll tell you. It means Cill Gobain. The father of the Goban Soar is buried there. I could show you the grave. They say that one day th'ould Goban and the young Goban were together, and something fell, like as if it was from the sky. The two of them ran for it