Scoil: Cromadh (B.)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

Talking of yellow hammers reminds me of an odd thing.

Again from D. Butler: Talking of yellow hammers reminds me of an odd thing. I have a cowshed and for the last six or seven years, I am watching the swallows building in it. To be exact they had built in it before. I noticed it, but here is what I want to say. There are two nests, one at each end of a collar brace. The one collar brace where it joins the rafters. The first brood of young is hatched out, this year, say, in the right hand nest, and the second brood is hatched out in the left hand nest.
    Next year the thing is reversed. They begin in the left hand nest and follow on in the right hand nest. That is happening regularly for, I'd say, at least six years, nest and nest, turn about is used. I have not the slightest doubt about it.
    Again (same source). About four years ago there was a flock of small long tailed birds about the house. I think they are long-tailed tits, judging by the pictures and description on the cigarette cards. In the spring, at least four of those birds combined to build one nest. They built it almost on the end of a bough of macrocarpo, I watched them at it. I saw them tugging threads from a thorny hedge, where clothes were spread - two of them at a time, and carrying these threads
    D. Butler

About four years ago there was a flock of small long tailed birds about the house.

Again (same source). About four years ago there was a flock of small, long tailed birds about the house. I think they are long-tailed tits, judging by the pictures and description on the cigarette cards. In the spring, at least FOUR of those birds combined to build ONE NEST. They built it almost on the end of a bough of macrocarpa, I watched them at it. I saw them tugging threads from a thorny hedge, where clothes were spread - two of them at a time, and carrying these threads