Scoil: Cromadh (B.)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

I think it was up in Belgreem I came across him.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    loose a gentleman goat among her herd of cows to prevent them 'picking' their calves. Whether 'twas ladylike or what, she was in using that word picking. I don't know, but she said her experiment was a success. I knew several people to let the puck with the cows, cut I cant say was it a success or not against contagious abortion: (Dick Butler)

The gyooscadawn = ? An gúscadán. The name of a small tract of farm belonging to Mr. Hart of Cooleen, Kilmallock. A sort of corcass or river meadow with a remnant of wood thrown in.
  3. (gan teideal)

The Koorlawd and also, the Koorlode = A place in Drum Asail (Tory Hill, Croom) which I have not been able to locate precisely or to explain to my own or any one else's satisfaction.

The Koorlawd and also the Koorlode = A place in Drum Asail (Tory hill Croom) which I have not been able to locate precisely or to explain to my own or any one else's satisfaction.

The Caolawd, a place on the farm - or adjoining it - of Mr. John Morrissey, Knockanes, Adare.

"The Caolawd, a place on the farm - or adjoining it - of Mr. John Morrissey, Knockanes, Adare". I have it as I got it.
  5. (gan teideal)

The reaper with the hook took a tá(ith) of corn in his ladhar when he was drawing the hook under it.

The reaper with the hook took a tá(ith) of corn in his ladhar when he was drawing the hook under it. The amount of corn (that is grain) which you would take in one hand is a ladhar of grain (D. Butler and others)
    D. Butler