Scoil: Cromadh (B.)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh

The Angels in Heaven would all join in chorus.
    And welcome poor Bill to his heavenly home.
    *A place somewhere about Knockfierna.
    (The above from Ml. O'Grady, 74, Gurteen, Ballingarry.
    I have included it in the reply to the question re Bible schools and readers, which see for explanation.
    (D.O.C.)
    According to Ed. O'Connell
    (Cuid 1, Cuid 11). Fr. James Enright P.P. of ballingarry was himself a convert, and he,
    Ed. O'Connell, heard his mother say that the Priest said off the altar in Ballingarry, that he could not pray for the souls of his father and mother.
  2. (gan teideal)

I heard it more than once that those who want to make themselves invisible, to do any bad work, can do it in this way.

I heard it more than once, that those who want to make themselves invisible, to do any bad work, can do it in this way. They would get a black cat and kill it, and boil it, wholesale until it would be in jelly. They would take out the bones, then one by one without breaking any of them, and as they took them out, they would hold them before a looking glass, and the one that would not show in the glass, would give them the power to be invisible when they'd be doing the dirty work"
    (Practising pishogues) M.--O'D.--)