Scoil: Cromadh (B.)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0507, Leathanach 144a

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0507, Leathanach 144a

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Once upon a time there was a man very sick, in fact he was dying and the doctor who used come to him every day said he had a lump in his stomach.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to ask you", says the travelling man, "But, I'm going to ask you not to let anyone touch them 'till the doctor comes". "I'll do that", says the sick man, "But mind, that's all". Well the travelling man went out then, and it wasn't long 'till the doctor arrived.
    The woman of the house told him about the travelling man, and about the pills he made. The poor woman little knew their ingredients. The doctor was mad to see the pills, and the minute he walked into the room, he asked the sick man where were they. "There, they're there", says he pointing to the mantel piece. So the doctor went straight over and picking up one he looked at it, and looked at it, and in the end he just put it in his mouth and tasted it. The flour killed the taste, so he let it down his throat a bit, and if he did, he gave a cough and a snort and spitting it out,
    "Sin cac", says he. With that the sick man in the bed gave a big roar of a laugh and begob with the laugh he burst the lump in his stomach, and was as right as rain.
    (Dick Butler and several others).

This man was sick.

Agus crosta orraibh arís, A dhaoine ghalánta!
    This man was sick. He was given up by priest and doctor. He suffered from loss of taste, smell and memory. the doctor was in constant attendance
    D. O Ceanntabhail
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)