Scoil: Cromadh (B.)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. From Michael Reidy, Ballymacstradeen, Manister (34).
    I often heard my father saying that he always heard that Ballymac was at one time the most populous townland in the diocese. You know our nine-acre field, well there were nine houses in that and there were five more in Riordan's monetane, and do you know the way they used get out to the main road here at Cloghaundur?. Along the bed of the river (Camoge). 'Tis the longest memory in my head to remember my father bringing a horse and car from the house through the field and on the river under the railway bridge to meet the old road below there.
    (We were actually on the bridge immediately below the site of the old ford). If you ever care to examine that place by the ditch, you'll find the surface of the old road there. All the people in Ballymac (short for name given above in reference at top) had a right of way through the river bed. Smith of Islanmore inside, had the land at this side of our house and so they had no right of way.
    Th' ould people used to say that someone in Ballymac spied on the monks of Manister (an-aonaigh) and that they (the monks cursed it, and said that the day would come when the people would be thin (i.e. few) enough there
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Michael Reidy