Scoil: Cromadh (B.)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There was a poor scholar one time and he was kept in a farmer's house to teach his sons.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    One day the farmer spoke to the poor scholar and says he, talking about the three boys. What will they be now?". "Three rogues". says the poor scholar, making answer. "Explain me that now", says the farmer. "Well", says the poor scholar. "One of them will be a doctor, one an attorney and one a Priest, and what do you call them, but three robbers?".
    (From Seosaimh O'Feargail, Dalta scoile, a fuair o n a seanmathair, 85)
  2. (gan teideal)

Seosamh O Fearghail also recounted from his grandmother's narration, the story of the vision which the sole surviving monk of Manister Abbey - Mainistir an Aonaigh - had, on the morning following the destruction of the Abbey.

Seosaimh O Fearghail also recounted from his grandmother's narration, the story of the vision which the sole surviving monk of Manister Abbey - Mainistir an aonaigh - had, on the morning following the destruction of the abbey. The boy's version from his grandmother, was almost as complete as the one given in Dowd's "Round and about Lismuch, and since it differed in no essential from that printed version. I do not give it here.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    2. am
    Seosamh O Fearghail
  3. (gan teideal)

The Mac Namaras (Drumloghan, Croom, two members still surviving) had a herb garden and they used to make ointments and cures from the weeds or plants they grew in it.

The Mac Namaras (Drumloghan, Croom, two members still surviving) had a herb garden and they used to make ointments and cures from the weeds or plants they grew in it. There was one plant there, and when they'd want to pull it, 'tis the way they used