Scoil: Cromadh (B.)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

There were two widows one time.

Miscellaneous.
    There were two widows one time. One of them was a shopkeeper, and the other was a dressmaker. Each of them owed the other one money. The shopkeeper summoned the other woman to the court. They had hardly any English and the judge couldn't understand them. The two of them saw that,so says the dressmaker to the judge, "Let her spit on her hands and I'll spit on mine".
    (John Fehilly, Dalta Scoile, who explained that they both had their "bills" on slates, and "spitting" on their hands meant wiping out the account)
    John Fehilly
  2. The Rat Charmer.
    'Twas a moonlight night an' this man was going home from a gamble at the hill. 'Twas late enough an' the moon was high and the gambler could see a good ways along the road in front of him. Well if he could, there was a man coming against him, and something like as if it was a flock of sheep, a little beind him. 'twas that white and fleecy. "Well begor, I'm not the only man on the road, anyways, says the gambler to himself an' he coming on to the other man. As soon as they came up to one another, the gambler spoke to the man, and he said, "Good night honest man, for he took him