Scoil: Cromadh (B.)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There was this man and he had but one son and the night his son was born there was a poor scholar in the house.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    field and lay down and fell asleep. The tower was ripped asunder with the lightning, and when the storm was all over the son walked in hale and hearty to his father and mother. 'Twas God saved him.
    (Mrs. Farrell, 85 Croom)
  2. (gan teideal)

When the milker had finished milking the cow, he dipped the tip of his finger in the froth and with that made the Sign of the Cross on the cow's hip.

When the milker had finished milking the cow, he dipped the tip of his finger in the froth and with that made the Sign of the Croos on the cow's hip.
    (Tiob. Ar.)

It is not right to burn a disused or imperfect pack of cards.

It is not right to burn a disused or imperfect pack of cards. (Croom).
    (In Tiob. 'Ar. in my youth, the word "pack" was generally not used for the collection of 52 cards. "Deck" was used instead. If a man had a consistent run of bad luck at cards, sympathetic onlookers declared, he must have "killed a cat" or else that he was "sitting under a rafter", and often advised him to go outside "for a straw".
    These phrases had, I think now, but little significance to the speakers and listeners, though the last reference was understood to be a piseog, by use of which wealth was readily obtainable. The significance of the other two phrases, I do not fully understand, though "sitting under a rafter", was intended to convey sitting under the seat of a fairy, who is not well disposed to you".