Scoil: Cromadh (B.)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    tied to him but a sop of luacar, 'tis all divilment". When the showman heard the man say that, he offered to buy the bearth of hay from him. So he sold it to him. As soon as the bearth of hay was gone, the man saw the cock pulling the beam after him, the same as anyone else. While he had the bearth of hay he saw the right thing, because there was a four-leaved shamrock in the hay. The showman knew that, and that's why he bought it.
    (From Tiob 'Ar, Glynn, Co. Limerick and various sources in Croom).
  2. (gan teideal)

Feeshtha fawshtha, so pronounced: a statement so mixed up that it is a mess, a lot of talking not to the point, a bad presentation of a case.

Feeshtha fawshtha, so pronounced: a statement so mixed up that it is a mess, a lot of talking not to the point, a bad presentation of a case. ( Tiob. Ar and Croom )
  3. Riddle.
    As I was going out a slobbery gap.