Scoil: Cromadh (B.)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (gan teideal)

Maidiúr = (Moydure), thus: A person who, having done some little act of kindness and being invited to "help himself" by way of appreciaton for what was done proceeds to do so with a vengeance, earns for himself the remark: "and didn't he have the maidiúr

"Maidiur- (Moydure) thus: A person who, having done some little act of kindness, and being invited to "Help himself, by way of appreciation for what was done. Proceeds to do so with a vengeance, earns for himself the remark: "And didn't he have his maidiur out of it". That is out of whatever he was asked to partake of.
    (From Gearoid O' hAoda, Muinteoir, Dan Scoile, Cromadh:
    I think this word must be the Portuguese mocdore, a coin. A.O'C.)
    Gearoid O hAodha
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)

Dilin Doar (Dileen dhare)= Deilin daor.
    A person who makes a rigmarole about a trivial affair. Who speaks hurriedly, and as if what he has to say has been studied and learned by heart, invites the comment from the narrator's mother. " and if it wasn't he who made the dileen daor of it".
    From Gearoid O' hAodha.
    It looks like being a stereotyped begging petition. D. O'C.
  3. (gan teideal)

When boot-polish - "Martindale's Blacking" - was not available in our house, oaten straws were burned over an upturned pot-lid and the particles of carbon left were carefully collected on the lid.

"When boot-polish - "Martindale's blacking" - was not available in our house, oaten straws were burned over an upturned pot-lid and the particles of carbon left were carefully collected on the lid. When sufficient was collected, it was mixed into a plaster - by the addition of milk - new milk. I think, and the resulting material gave a tolerably satisfactory polish, but when rubbed to a "shine" it produced