Scoil: Cromadh (B.)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

There was a man from the Ballycahan side coming home from Limerick one night.

There was a man from the Ballycahane side,coming home from Limerick one night. A cat ran across the road, under the horse's feet, and the horse walked on him and killed him. Before he died, the cast spoke in Irish and said. "Nuair a ragaidh tu abhaile, abair le Niall, gur mharbhuigh an cóiste (Fear aoil) Fearghail"
    (It was pronounced Far-eel for me. D.B.)
    The man was frightened, and the minute he had his horse put up at home, he went into the fire. He began to tell his wife about what happened, and as soon as he said abair le Niall gur mharbhuigh an cóirte Fearghail. The cat that was lying in the corner, began to get bigger and bigger, 'till he was the size of a calf. He made at the man's throat, but between the woman of the house and her man, they got the door opened and beat him out. Sight nor light of him they never saw from that night out.
    (From Joseph O'Farrell, Dalta scoile, o'na Sean Mathair, timpeall 85).
    The boy had the Irish phrases from his grandmother.
  2. (gan teideal)

A cure for bald patches on the head is to make a cap of ivy-leaves by stitching them together (in cap formation) and wearing them.

A cure for bald patches on the head is to make a cap of ivy-leaves by stitching them together (in cap formation) and wearing them. It is an infalliblel cure.
    (From Miss Manning N.T. (near) Kilreekil Loughrea Co. Galway )

Láithreachán = a smooth level place, a threshing floor.

Láithreachán = a smooth level place, a threshing floor. ( From Gearoid O hAodha, An Gleann, who had it from his father) a dancing platform
      2. cleachtas an leighis
    Gearoid O hAodha