Scoil: Cromadh (B.)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Sketch - actual size - of iron hay fork in use in this district from 80 to 100 years ago.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and it is still very generally used here to signify a flunkey. e.g. "Don't make a baitin boy of yourself for anybody. Is said to a child who has been too ready to oblige an insignificant person.
    The particular fork sketched on opposite page was found in the school garden, into which I believe it came with farmyard manure. That is all I know of its story. It is quite obvious that the fork was home forged.

Side view - actual size - of harness-maker's "crease".

(a) Side view - actual size - of harness - maker's "crease".
    (b) end used to finish traces that is to round off the edges of the stitched leathers.
    Notice that the two creasing "sockets" are not the same size. The smaller socket-on top in sketch (c) was used for creasing the edges of reins, and such fine straps. The larger slit or socket, which is much more worn than the other, was used for creasing heavier leather. The tool belongs to Mr. John Carmody, Harness maker, Croom, but belonged formerly to __ Hannon, Harness maker, also of Croom. Hannon who was