Scoil: Cromadh (B.)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (gan teideal)

Another incident in the career of Tamáisín was that he was changed into a duck by his master who was ould Nick himself.

See page 99, "Tamaisin the sparkle- smith of Hell".
    Another incident in the career of Tamaisin was that he was changed into a duck by his master, who was ould Nick himself. If Tamaisin's father failed to pick him out of a number of ducks on a pond, Tamasin's release from his master's service was hopeless. However, when the ducks were set on the pond for the father to pick out which was his son, he recognised Tamisin at once, by the way in which he wagged his tail.
    (Wm. Corkery).

There was a man one time and it was his business to go into a certain place that was full of rats.

There was a man one time, and it was his business to go into a certain place that was full of rats. This day when he went there, there was an enchanted rat among them, and he followed the man home. The man tried to get rid of him as well as he could, but he could not succeed.
    The rat had a set on the man, so they put him into a butter keg, and covered the top of it to keep off the rat. That went on for two months, until another man got three traps and baited them, and in the end caught the rat. When he went to kill the rat, the latter said 'tis well for you that you caught me, or I'd kill you and your friend too.
    (Mrs. J. Ryan)
    Mrs J. Ryan
  3. (gan teideal)

There was a very holy lady who was so fond of praying in the church that one night she fell asleep in the confession-box.

There was a very holy lady, who was so fond of praying in the Church that one night she fell asleep in the confession-box. When she awoke, she thought she heard a voice saying. "Is there anyone there to answer