Scoil: Cromadh (B.)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Gaimbin= Goumbeen (so pronounced). The waste left when a coil of tobacco is cut into ounce or two ounce "jots", a small piece of "rat tail" tobacco, a small jot of tobacco. (Cromadh, from Ml. O'Neill, of New Road, Singland, Limerick, originally, and verified from Michael Toomey, 80 years, general grocer and tobacconist, Main St. Croom.
    The latter knew the story of the mermaid given on page 89, but his version of it was more in keeping with the Rathlin Island version (As quoted by Mr. Sam Henry on the radio some nights ago), than with the version I have given (89). Essentially there is no difference between any of the versions.

Thoornacrehe = Túr na Croiche. A field on the farm of Michael Toomey, Donoman, Croom.

"Thoornacrehe = Tur na Crioche. A field on the farm of Michael Toomey, Donoman, Croom. It is a level field of about 4 acres in extent. I have not been able to find its accompanying story.
    From Patrick Lane, Donoman, Croom. 14 1/2 yrs. Dalta Scoile)
    2. táirgí
    Patrick Lane
    14
    Dún na mBeann, Co. Luimnigh
  3. The Woman who went with the Fairies.
    "There was this woman one time, and she had the name of going with the fairies". She had a servant boy, and the devil was pickin' him until he found her out. He watched her one night when she went out, and he saw her shaking a winkers. If she did, a pony kem to her, and she put the winkers on him, and mounted him, and off an'