Scoil: Cromadh (B.)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

There was a certain man in Manister and he used beat the pishogues.

There was a certain man in Manister, and he used beat the pishogues. The way of working he had was to put bags of clay up under the thatch. I don't know rightly how, and for every bag he put up he was to get some of his neighbour's crop. Well, this night he was at his work, and didn't whatever sort of a staging he had up, break down, and plops comes my lanthane, bags and all down on the floor, and that stopped his pishogues and his devilment for a while, for it made a cripple of him for many a day.
    (M.O.D.)
  2. Sean Gabha agus an Diabhal.
    There was a blacksmith one time by the name of Sean Dubh, but they used call him nothing but Sean Gabha. He wasn't much of a tradesman, and to cap it all he was fond of a drop. One day when he was after a 'batther', a strange man walked into the forge to him, and they fell to talking. The end of the conversation was that Sean sold himself body and soul to the stranger for as much drink as he'd want every day for seven years, and at the end of that time he was to go with the stranger, who was ould Nick himself.
    Well Sean drank away every day, doing an odd dreas of work, until the seven years were up. On the morning the seven years were up, he went down on his knees, and said a few prayers, a thing he never did during all