Scoil: Cromadh (B.)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a man on each handle of the bar, and you or any of the three men will never get it. but the time will be soon up and it will be risen between the two masses in Fedamore.
    (Luke Hederman, Collected by Maire O'Neill)
  2. (gan teideal)

Once upon a time there was a girl great with a boy and he made up with her to meet her at a certain time in a certain place one night.

Once up on a time there was a girl great with a boy, and he made up with her to meet her at a certain time in a certain place one night. The girl went early to the place, and went up into the branches of a tree that was there. She wasn't long there 'till her boy came along with another fellow, and as they stood under the tree she heard them planning to kill her for her gold, and bury her in a certain place they settled on. When it was beyond the time for her to come, a robin flew out of the tree, and one of them said, "She couldn't be up there, for if she was, the robin wouldn't stay there).
    When there was no sign of her coming, the two boys got tired waiting for her, and went off to a wake that was in the neighbourhood. The girl followed them, and went into the corpse house after them. They were telling stories at the wake, and when it came to the girl's turn, she told this one:
    "Eager I listen above in a tree.