School: Cromadh (B.)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (continued from previous page)
    the right corner". "Tongs, open the door", said they, and the tongs said. "I can't, I'm at the right side of the fire". Then they said. "Cake of bread, open the door", and the cake of bread said. "I can't, there's a bit gone off o' me". They called on the feet water to open the door, but the feet water said. "I can't, I'm under your feet". Then they called on her wheel to open the door, but it said. "I can't, there is no thread on me".
    Then they shouted in at her and said. "Tis well for you we can't go into you or you'd pay for it". The woman thought the house was down on her with furl (Whirl) wind, and the chairs rattling around her, and then they were gone.
    (Luke Hederman, collected by Maire O'Neill)
  2. Biddy Early.
    Once upon a time four men went digging for gold underneath Rockstown. They were working away and were down on the gold when they were hunted. One of them went to Biddy Early next day. When he walked in, she said. "Welcome Paddy Ryan from Rockstown, and 'tis well I know what's bringing you now. When you were leaving your house, you left the price of a stone of meal, and a penny for milk to your wife. There are four bars of gold where ye were digging, brought down from Rockstown Castle, by four strong men
    Máire O Neill
    Luke Hederman