Scoil: Cromadh (B.)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There was this house and it was haunted so nobody could live in it or sleep in it.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    crocks of gold buried near the garden gate, and that he was to get one of them, and the man of the house was to get the other two. They disappeared then and the house was never more haunted.
    (M. O'Hartigan).

There was a man in Fedamore one time and he could turn ivy leaves into money.

There was a man in Fedamore, one time and he could turn ivy leaves into money. He'd go into the public house and give the (bad) money for drink, and get (good) change, always when he'd be gone, the money would turn back into ivy leaves in the till or else 'twould be scattered among the people who'd get it (as change) and be turned into ivy leaves in their pocket. There was this poor woman and he'd get no credit. The man made money for her, and she bought what she wanted , and the money (Which she gave to the shopkeepers) was scattered, and it stayed with some and 'twas changed back (into ivy leaves) with others. That man used go hunting with Fr. Blake and if they could not get a hare, he would go behind the ditch and make a hare of his handkerchief.
    (M.O'H.)
  3. (gan teideal)

Any one that gets money, handy that way, (that is in a "crock", or by the "poor scholar method"), some one in their family suffers.

Any one that gets money, handy that way, (that is in a "crock", or by the "poor scholar method ") some one in their family suffers". They (that is one person) lose their mind or get deformed or something happens them, so that if they have it one way, they lose it another way".
    (M - D-)