School: Cromadh (B.)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

There was this house and it was haunted so nobody could live in it or sleep in it.

Miscellaneous.
    There was this house, and it was haunted. So nobody could live in it or sleep in it. Every night four men used to bring a coffin downstairs, and frighten the life out of every one who would be there. So in the end nobody could be got to go in to it. A travelling man came the way and the owner of the (haunted) house asked him would he sleep on it, and he'd pay him well. The poor man said he would, and the owner of the house gave him these bottles of whiskey to keep him company.
    The poor travelling man took the whiskey, and went into the house at nightfall. He used take an ould sup of the bottle to keep himself awake, and so when it was dead down on twelve o'clock, he heard the noise and the tramping, like men walking upstairs, and the next minute down the stairs comes four men carrying the coffin.
    The travelling man took the bottle up in his hand and "Will ye have a drink", says he to the men with the coffin. They thanked him, and said they were very glad he spoke to them, that they were waiting for him for so many years, and that now their purgatory was over them. They told him there were three
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is
    Michael O Hartigan