Scoil: Cromadh (B.)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

Piseoga.
    Continued from page 54)
    The moon you can hang your trousers on will being in bad weather. (i.e. a crescent moon, "On its back". Cromadh).
    If you should happen to go astray, you must take off your coat, burn it inside out and put it on you so. You will then be able to find your right path again.
    Burial Customs etc. (Continued from 52)
    Under no circumstances is a grave to be opened on Monday. If absolutely necessary the work is done on Sunday, or that being impossible, a sod, or two perhaps, is cut on the grave site on Sunday, and then, but under the most imperative circumstances, the work is continued on Monday. (Cromadh, still rigidly observed)
  3. Piseoga.
    There are at least three sorts of "Thanawaulees", i.e. good, middling, and bad. A child is a good thanawaulee. A priest is only middling and people would just as soon to meet him, and a red haired woman is a figure of every misfortune.
    One of those who gave me this "Belief", adds that "Cold sweat would come through some of the poor people if when on any undertaking they should happen to meet a red-haired woman. In spite of their terror of her, however, they would never turn back when once they had started on their journey". (Cromadh)