Scoil: Cromadh (B.)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There was a big English officer one time (that is an officer of high rank).

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Miscellaneous.
    man he made him swear to be man to him, dead or alive. After a time he took the young man with him to Roxtown Castle and he showed him where he had his money buried. When he had that done he put it up to him again about his oath, and then he took up his pistol and shot the boy dead.
    At that time the workmen used go long distances to work. They had no clocks, and they used know the time by the cocks and the moon, and in the day by the sun. There was this poor man going to his work. He thought 'twas morning, the moonlight was so bright. He was going past Roxtown Castle, and he met a soldier on the road.
    The man spoke to him and asked him what time it was. The soldier answered and said it was between twelve and one o'clock. "Come with me", says he and he took him past the graveyard where they got a spade and shovel. When they got near the castle the soldier said, "Dig there", and the man dug down, and he found a little barrel. He took it up by the soldier's orders. "Thank you" , says the man. "I thank you", says the soldier. "I am eighty years waiting for this, I can go the Heaven now".
    (Ml. O'Hartigan)