Scoil: Cromadh (B.)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There was a blacksmith living one time below the Sruhaon near where the blue gate is now.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Miscellaneous.
    They went in for a drink. They drank till they bushted open on the water. The man went back to Croom again and he met the blacksmith who sold him the pigs, and told him what happened. The blacksmith asked him in for a drink and when he went in he paid him back his money.
    (John O'Connell, 14 O n a Stair, (Cromad)

There was a priest one day and he was in the hunt.

There was a Priest one day and he was in the hunt. He fell going over a jump, and his horse fell on him. The horse was killed. There were men looking on, and they ran to him to help him. The Priest was raging that his horse was killed, and he was bawling, and saying "What will I do without my fine horse?".
    There was a woman in Clare called Biddy Early, and the Priest sent his boy to her. When she saw the Priest's boy, she knew who he was, and she said to him, "Pull three nibs out of the horse's tail, and tie them to his nose". The boy came back and did so, and the horse stood up alive. The Priest wouldn't go on the horse any more for "he's Biddy Early's horse", now said he. The boy took the horse to the fair and sold him. He went and gave B. Early some of the money.
    (Mrs. John Ryan, The Lane, Croom)
    Mrs John Ryan

There was a big English officer one time (that is an officer of high rank).

There was a big English officer one time (That is an officer of high rank). He listed a young man from the Skhule side. When he was listing the young