Scoil: Cromadh (B.)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

Fr. Blake was out late one night.

Miscellaneous.
    Fr. Blake was out late one night. One of the C____'s was with him. 'Twas fine moonlight and as they were going along. Fr. Blake asked him would he like to see a sight. C___ said he wouldn't. The Priest told him he needn't be afraid, and he asked him a second time would he like to see the sight. C____ was afraid to refuse the Priest, and at the same time he was afraid to look, but at any rate he said he would (like to see).
    The Priest told him to put his (C.'s) right foot on his right foot and his right hand on his (the Priest's) right shoulder and look over his (the Priest's) left shoulder. C___ did so and the whold field in front of them was alive with hurlers, and such pelting of the ball, he said he never saw and C___ was a good boy himself. The field in now Jamesy H____'s and 'tis at the turn of the road at this side of Bearnalacapogue. (M. O'G.)

There was a man and a woman one time and they had a very big family.

There was a man and a woman one time, and they had a very big family. All the children were like steps of stairs. It happened one day that a poor man walked into them. They had not anything to offer him, they were so badly off. The poor man told the woman of the house to go out to the little patch of a garden they had, and to pick a vessel of stones. She did, and when she brought them in, he told her to put down the stones and boil