School: Cromadh (B.)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. Other Piseoga.
    "A way to save your cattle from the black-leg (black quarter) is to take a calf or beast affected and bury it alive". (Croom).
    When the cat has finished "washing his face", the first person at whom he looks will be the first person to die. ( Tiob. Ár. is Cromadh )
    The house must get a thorough cleaning on the last day of the old year. None of the sweepings or cleanings of the old year are to be left over for putting out on New Year's morning. If they are put out on that morning, all the good luck of the year just gone by, goes with them. (Cromadh).
    The couple getting married must wear some piece of borrowed material, as a handkerchief etc. (Cromadh).
    It is unlucky that a pigeon should come to the house to stay. (Croom),
    If a cock crows at night something evil has passed over the place. Get up and shake the holy water.
    ( Tiob. Ár. ) (Continued on page 65)
    If a hen crows, it is immediately sentenced to death. it is not unlucky that a hen should crow at night. ( Tiob Ar..