Scoil: Cromadh (B.)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

Miscellaneous.
    out the passage then again, and the door opened for him. Every day he used go up with his bag and he used to get food, and from that day he was very happy. He saw Peannthapulloge on the road one day and he (P) said to him. "Don;t get up tomorrow, stay in bed, and don't let your wife look out the window. Your garden will be ploughed, and two men will set your spuds". In spite of the fact that Joan did look out, the garden was tilled and set (according to my seancairde).
    The further part of the story was but very imperfectly remembered by the narrator, and was to the effect that the man had access to a magic palace or rather storehouse under Knockfierna, to which he repaired daily for supplies, until his wife (or else a neighbour) followed him. When the charm with which he entered through the brown rock under the hill, lost its virtue and the poor man became as poor as ever he was. The story generally hung together unsatisfactorily, and was obviously a badly remembered version of the much longer tale, much corrupted by faulty telling and faulty memorising. It bore in the latter parts a striking resemblance to the "Arabian Nights" story of Ali Baba.
  2. (gan teideal)

When a clutch of eggs is being "set" the Sign of the Cross is made on each egg with the partially burnt end of a stick.

When a clutch of eggs is being "set" the sign of the Cross is made on each egg with the partially burnt end of a stick. I saw it done on settings of geese eggs in Tipperary more than 35 years ago, and it is still done in this locality (Croom) even on hen eggs. (A.O.G.)