School: Cromadh (B.)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. Miscellaneous.
    The following tale from Mrs. John Ryan, The Lane, Croom, is I think a mere shadow, emaciated, dwarfed and distorted of its original self:
    Once upon a time there was a man living at the bottom of Cnoc Firinne. He had a big family and his wife was named Joan. Every day he used go out cutting sedge, (Which he used sell in order) to buy food for his children and for an ass he had. This day when he was out cutting the sedge, a man came up to him and said: "You are here every day at this work, Why?". "Why I am here is because I want to buy food for myself and my family". "Well said the man, my name if Pountha-polloge. Get a chest made by a carpenter and get three locks put in it. Here's three keys that will open them. Go into the room every morning and you will get food for the children (by unlocking the chest)", and the food was porridge.
    So he took the keys and every morning he used open the lock and get the food for the children for the day. He used to do this until one day he was going to Limerick with two pigs to sell them. He took off his old waistcoat and threw it on the end of the bed and the keys were in it.
    When he was gone out of the house, Joan said to the children. "I will go in now and see has he the keys". She went in and got them in his pocket. She went over to the chest and opened it, but she got nothing in it. When the man came home from Limerick, he got the key and went and opened
    (Continued on page 49)
    Mrs John Ryan