Scoil: Cromadh (B.)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Seán O Toomey "on gline" used often have McGrath a brother poet, in his house.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Miscellaneous.
    or legendary matter A.O.C.) They knew everything that would be interesting at the fireside of a winter's night.
    (Paddy MacNamara)
  2. (gan teideal)

You know the Bresnihans, well they got that place they have in Garranroe from old people named Regans.

"You know the Bresnihans. Well they got that place they have in Garranroe from old people named Regans. These Regans were the family, some one of whom broke Queen Dillon's windows with the buttons of his garters (In his hero rage. See page 20 thuas). There was one of those Regans who used to mend the fox coverts for the hunt. He knew the foxes by name. He could tell by scent whether the fox was in the covert or not. He was well known to all the members of the hunt. This would be more than a hundred years ago.
    One day when they were drawing the covert, I forget now what covert, Mick Regan ran up to some of the gentry and shouted that it would be no good there today as the only fox the covert held was "Lakloosha". (It explains itself). Old Finch of Maryville, he was a colonel or something like that, said to the covert keeper. "Why don't you shave yourself, Regan". Regan never wore stockings or boots, he used have a breeches only to his knees and not all of that, his hair was long and ragged and his beard was scraggy. "Why don't you shave yourself, Regan", said Finch. "I have no rayshur", said Regan. "Well come to Maryville to me tomorrow", said Finch, "And I'll give you a razor". Well be done of him, as sure as the sun rose the next day