Scoil: Cromadh (B.)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

An old man named Conway used come into our house at home, of an evening.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    interesting things to say. I remember well that he had much to say about Merriman and Cooth a (?) (?). He told us more than once how Merriman's daughter went on a long sea-voyage. The sailors either lost their course of else their starting gear went wrong. Whatever way it was the girl used lie down on her back at night on the deck of the ship, and tell the sailors by reading the stars, how to steer the ship".

A mehal of men were building a new fence on the site of a tumbled-down old stone wall.

A mehal of men were building a new fence on the site of a tumbled down old stone wall. They found a weasel's nest among the stones of the wall. There were four young ones in the nest. One of the men took the young weasels and hid them securely in a blind rabbit burrow some distance from where they had been found. At dinner hour that day a vessel full of milk was brought to the men. Some of it was drunk, and the vessel with the remainder was placed in the shade near where the men were working.
    It was not long there 'till a weasel was observed approaching it. The men watched the weasel and saw that she repeatedly spat into the bucket of milk. When they saw that, they knew the milk was poisoned and knew why the weasel had done so. The man who had hidden the young weasels went immediately for them and brought them and left them where they had last seen the old one. No sooner had he done so than the old weasel ap-