Scoil: Cromadh (B.)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

When the Danes were in Ireland they used to make a wonderful drink called Mead.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Miscellaneous.
    the younger growths. The latter were then placed in a large - 4 stone pot over the fire and boiled slowly. When the boiling was very well done, the brew would be strained into a "cool" - keeler in Co. Limerick. - containing skim milk and while hot the cold "ropy" flax-seed brew would be added. This used to be fed to the calves in the evening. I do not think the practice of making "heath water" for the calves has been in existence in my native place for upwards of thirty years past. (Tiobrad 'Arann).
  2. (gan teideal)

The man who cured the farcy in horses used take previttops of one-year's growth and place them in a pot of spring water, all the tops in the same direction (apparently the twigs must have been bound together) and boil them very slowly.

The man who cured the farcy in horses used take previt tops of one-year's growth and place them in a pot of spring water all the tops in the same direction (apparently the twigs must have been bound together) and boil them very slowly. The juice or brew resulting used be given to the horse as a dose. I believe there was a prayer said when the privit was being put into the pot of water, but I do not know what it was. I cannot recall that I ever heard it.
    (P.J. Costelloe, 40
    Mainster, Croom)
    P.J. Costello
    40
    An Mhainistir, Co. Luimnigh
  3. (gan teideal)

Long nights and bloody blankets, the cars will run without horses and the cuckcoo will sing on a bare bush-tree.

"---- Long nights and bloody blankets, the cars will run without horses and the cuckoo will sing on a bare bush-tree". (A fragment of Colmcille's prophecy - As I remember it - which used be quoted at our fireside in Tiob. 'Arann)
  4. (gan teideal)

When the cars will run without horses on that road - a boithrín that ran to Dursey ponit on the mainland past Dursey Island, south-west Cork - the Sasanach will be packing his bag.

"When the cars will run without horses on that
    (Continued on middle of page 29)