Scoil: Cromadh (B.)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. other "trades pursued in the town were those of the mower and the thatcher. "Neill the mower" was known in three parishes and owen MacCarthy or Carthy was a celebrated thatcher. These would have been in their heyday 70 t0 80 years ago.
    Sellars was a noted salmon angler. He always tied his own flies. Leahy was a finished artist in Saddlery. Sweeney used not do the ordinary blacksmith's work at all. The carriers would only take "two full days" to bring a load of butter to Cork and to be home again. There was also a carter named Flaherty in the Lane. He used work principally for the Mill. To Listowel used be his journey.

Some few years ago Mr Manning started a motor business in Main St., a petrol pump in lively colurs ornamented the sidewalk outside the garage door. We still in Croom call to wish Good Luck to our neighbour in any new voyage he may embark on. I called for that purposed to Mr. Manning. Among others present were Mr. Patk. Breen licensed publican about 68 years of age. After some preliminary conversations Mr Breen remarked "It is a big change from a buttermilk barrel to a petrol pump; I saw buttermilk sold from a barrel where that pump is now. You'd get a fine mug of it for a half-penny".

Miss Guare Manister Post Office, has a chair made by the Cantillons of Ballymacscradeen more than 90 years ago. It is suitable for a youth and is pegged not nailed. It is nowise elaborate but is firm as the Rock of Cashel.
    Daithí O Ceanntabhail
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)