Scoil: Cromadh (B.)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    rolled him in over the ditch and skinned him. He sold the skin in the town. The morning after when the man got up, what was in the yard but the horse without a stich of skin on him. The man ran into the town to see could he buy back the horse skin but he could not as it was gone. He had nothing to get a couple of fresh sheep skins, so he brought them home with him and covered the poor horse with them and stitched them together with young briers. . The horse lived and the skins took on him and the briers grow and every summer there used to be two fleeces of wool on the horse and every harvest a crop of blackberries.
  2. There was a man who took his horse to the fair to sell him. He missed the sale and when he brought the horse back the field at nightfall the two of them, man and horse, were very tired. When he had taken off the winkers and given a good pull the horses two ears before he turned him loose he noticed a stranger standing beside him. The stranger spoke to him and said "follow me and don't be afraid". He followed him into a cave that was in the field. At first twas very dark but after a while it wasn't so bad and when the stranger stopped the man could see around him fairly well. What he saw took no small start out of him. As far as his eyesight could carry there was nothing at one side of a big plain but rows upon rows
    Daithí O Ceanntabhail
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)