Scoil: Cromadh (B.)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

UNCLASSIFIED
    made at once for Butler's public house and just got inside before the door was shut. The boss looked at him and addressed him as in the first line of the stanza overleaf. Quinn replied with the second line. Butler bent down to fill the measure of stout from the tap. Quinn in the meantime allowed his friend Hayes in. When Butler raised himself up and saw the second man present Quinn delivered himself of the third and fourth lines. Buter acquiesced, for he felt it was Hayes would pay and if he - Hayes - didn't get the drink himself he wouldn't pay for the one Quinn had already laid hands on.
    (- Kiely, Lisamote, Ballingarry)
  2. "Wahalla, wahal-la, a big bowl of milk"
    an expression used by a certain now deceased farmer in this district. It expressed untold satisfaction on his part on being the recipient of such a favour, and is said to have come down from the "bad times"
  3. "I'll kill a pig for you,
    I'll make dip for you,
    'S tiocfaid abhaile liom,
    I'll kill a goose for you,
    I'll make soup for you,
    'S tiocfaid abhaile liom"
      1. filíocht
        1. foirgnimh
    Teangacha
    Daithí O Ceanntabhail
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
    Michael Devaney
    Fireann
  4. Mce. Devaney who supplied me with this rhyme says "when my father would be in good humour he would make a sort of sorrowful Crónán of this; indeed we used hate to hear him at it, and we used to go to bed when he'd start it. It may be that 'twas for that purpose he used say it."
    Mrs Annie Daly of Castletown MacEniry Girls' School tells
    (Continued on page 156)