Scoil: Cromadh (B.)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. If a portion of a cow's clearing be set with milk in the keeler there will be a much better yield of cream.
    If a cow's pap be stopped, it may be cured by singing it with a lighted blessed candle.
    A method of "gathering all" was to take straw from the thatch of each neighbour's house and stick it into the thatch of your own house.
    A Cahill by father and mother can cure the "wild fire" in children.
    Never take the unsheltered side of the ditch on Halloween, the wicked are there and the good poor souls are on the sheltered side.
    "On Martinmas night a fowl is killed outside the door and its blood spilled on the threshold and doorposts. There is something about nine nights and Soonas night in connection with it" (Wm O'Connell.) in [?] there was a 'run' about "nine nights and a night without talking" and also "nine nights and a night without counting" (Soonas night= ? night without talking = ? ordce suaimnears)
    If a churn was being made in a house into which you went you would not be allowed out without take a dreas of it. I myself always saw fire taken from the hearth, a good live coal, and left on the floor beside the churn during the churning process. ([?] [?])
    Daithí O Ceanntabhail
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)