Scoil: Cromadh (B.)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

Unclassified
    a servant girl in the house and she was very fond of the child on account of its mother and she used get up every night to look after it though she wasn't supposed to. This night when she looked into the room where the child was, what did she see in a patch of moonlight but the child's mother that had come back from the grave to look after it.
  2. Larry Poor was mad about asses when he was a young fellow. My gr'granduncle, old Paddy Dwyer, had a little white mare-ass and she was in foal. Larry thought tas a great chance for him to get an ass so he got very great with old Paddy and one day when they were together, Paddy and Larry and the ass and all, Larry ups and asks Paddy "will you give me her foal" Paddy stopped for a minute and aw "Bygor, Lar, 'tis hard to refuse you, and if she have two I'll give you one" An ass never has two foals and paddy knew that.
          1. cluichí
    Daithí O Ceanntabhail
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
  3. "All the Flanagans had brains. When the lads would be coming up to Mass with any of them on a Sunday morning. 'Twas a terror to hear the fine language they (the Flanagans) would have. Old Paddy was bald and one night when he was at some old woman's wake in Killanahan Balleen Enright threw a scrohóg at him and hit him in the head. Paddy stood up in the middle of the wake