Scoil: Cromadh (B.)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

Continued from page 132
    Unclassified
    Colonel Clibborn evicted everyone in the town of Moate. The Parish Priest said to him "as sure as your father is in hell you'll go there too." Clibborn said nothing but a short time later asked the priest to visit him. The priest did so and when Clibborn had him inside in the room, he locked the door, got a gun and said "out of here you wont get until you prove my father is in hell." The priest got his office and put on his stole and he read and prayed for an hour and then called upon old Clibborn to come up. But he didn't come. He read away for another hour and again called on him to come up and again he got no answer. The third time he read and prayed and this time when he called on him, up with him through the hearth of the fireplace. "Let me out" says Clibborn. "Let me out" says the priest "you have him now and you can keep him". The mark is still on the floor where he came up. The house was shut up and the doors and windows were locked and closed. There was a gardener in the place who heard the story and one night he broke the window to have a look in. Old Clibborn was there and he put the run on the gardener.
  2. Tom O'Brien's son Neddy, from Glenogra over was overlooked by a man in a red coat. Tom set out to Biddy Early and before he reached her she shouted
    Daithí O Ceanntabhail
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)