School: Cromadh (B.)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

Continued from page 124
    See X on page 123. Harry Costelloe of Gurrane, Mainister-an-Aonaigh parish, a young fellow of 74 or 75, gives me the following: "There is no mystery about the cure for the "jaunders". Paddy Ryan had it bad and Johnnie Murphy got sick after going to him the first morning. He sent for me and asked me to take the cure and finish out the nine mornings with young Ryan. I did and he was cured perfectly. All you have to do is to go out early in the morning and dig up ten worms, and the bigger and the fatter they are, the better. You pick the first nine and keep them, and the tenth you pick and throw over your shoulder. At the patients house if you go there, or at your own house if the patient comes to you you put the nine worms into a pint of milk and then boil it down to a half pint and strain it. Give that to the patient to drink. That must be done every morning of the nine. I dont know why you throw it over your shoulder, but you do. There is nothing dirty about a worm from the garden. Anything that comes out of the grand soil is clean. I only cured five or six, but everyone I went to got cured. The only reason I didn't continue to do it was because I'd be interfering with Johnnie's chances; 'twould be no good to me but he'd get something out of it. Twas an herb Tom Farrell's mother used to use and she cured thousands, they used to come to her from far and near. Twas God's will she got it herself in the end and she wasn't able to cure herself, but she was a good age when she died".
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Languages