Scoil: Cromadh (B.)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

Unclassified
    up the jewelery. He did so and they made him go down for more. When he was below, they cut the rope and closed the vault, left him there and walked away. He sat down on the side of the coffin and was olagoning his luck when he heard a great noise in the churchyard above him. He stayed very quiet and soon the vault was opened and he heard the voices of men. They were letting down a man for the jewelry too. When the man was coming down my grandfather caught him by the two legs and the man screeched and roared to the men above to pull him up. As they did so my grandfather held on to this legs and so got up. When the men saw him at the opening of the vault they got very frightened and ran away. My grandfather got alright after a while and made his way home.
  2. A man and a priest were crossing a field on a moonlit night. The priest asked the man if he believed in the fairies. The man replied that he did not. The priest then told him to put his right hand on the priests right shoulder and to put the top of his shoe on the top of the priest's shoe right shoe and to make a ring of fingers of his left hand and to look through them. When he did so he saw a a tall man and became afraid. The priest told him to do the same thing again and that time he saw the fields covered with people. The priest told him they were the fallen angels
    [Continued on page 134
    Micheál O Mordha