Scoil: Cromadh (B.)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were two families named Storan living in Morenane (Note, There is one Stroan family resident there yet. Morenane is in the present parish of Banogue which until 1861 was a part of the Parish of Croom. Adjoining Morenane is Carhue, in which in 1831, one P. Storan had a school, a small cabin in which he taught 100 catholic pupils and enjoyed a stipend of £15 per year. It is not improbable that he was of either of the families who are referred to in this note on the social conditions which prevailed here some 100 odd years ago.) Though there was no relationship between them it is remarkable tha there was a dummy in each family. The dummy in the lower family - that is who lived nearest to Carhue - was one day bringing a vessel full of stirabout on her head through the fields to where the men were working. That was to be their dinner. She had to cross a small stream to get to the workers, and in getting over it she slipped and stumbled and the vessel full of hot stirabout tumbled down, and its contents fell into the water. The poor girl fished the stirabout from the stream-bed with her hands back into the vessel, and then proceeded on her journey. (Mrs Moloney, Anhid 84. The narrator heard it from her mother and thinks the incident occurred before the famine of '46-47. The necessity of gathering up the spilled food from the water was what had been impressed on her, she says, when she was told the story long ago. D. O'C )
    1. am
        1. foirgnimh