Scoil: Cromadh (B.)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    A well near Athlacca, beside Bob Donohues house is known as Kilbroney well." (Tadg Óg O Ceallaigh, Baile na Bánoige, 22)
    Páirc na Suili(ghe) = ? Paurcnasoolee, páirc ar fheirm Mhicíl Ui hUallacháin i bparóiste Cnoc na Carraige (Rockhill Co. Limk.)
    (ó Paidín O Conbhaidhe, dalta sgoile 13, mac driofúir an fheirmeora M. O hU.)
    Páirc an Bhata see page 101. "Páirc an Watta." I have now got the name with the broad t, making the form of the word definitely what is here given.

"Buddy Curreen's HIll." a gentle rise in the road between Mangan's and Hourigans on the way from Caherass Cross to Adare. "Biddy Curreen lived there and was a knowledgeable woman" (Bean Mh Ui Conchubhair Rath-caola)
    Poll Buidhe A pool or hollow on the farm of Tim Shanahan Honeypound Croom.

A number of school-boys who were "a spóirtín" , today discovered and captured a fish of the eel-type. It was brought to me for recognition and examination. It was a lamprey of 22 inches in length. I did not know what kname to give it until I looked the matter up, several of the older men in the place had no difficulty in naming him. Ml.Colman of Croom told me he killed one 2 1/2 pounds in weight near the mill, in the Maigue, some 30 years ago and Patk Kennedy of Anhid, killed one of about the same weight in Caherass some 45 years ago.
    (DOC MAY25th '35)
    Teangacha